Connect with us

Entertainment

Latin Grammy Awards 2022: The Complete Winners List

News Agencies

Published

on

The 23rd annual Latin Grammy Awards have officially wrapped following a stacked three-hour telecast on Nov. 17 that saw several historic wins, along with a few surprising turnouts.

Although Bad Bunny topped the list with 10 nominations, the Puerto Rican phenom (who was absent) with the most wins was Uruguayan singer/songwriter Jorge Drexler who was recognized for his emotive “Tinta y Tiempo.” Drexler took home a total of six awards, while Bunny won five awards, including best urban album for “Un Verano Sin Ti.”

More from Variety

Drexler won best alternative song, best pop song, best singer/songwriter album and best Portuguese language song. He was also up against some Latin heavyweights (Bunny, Rosalía, Rauw Alejandro, Christina Aguilera) for the song and record of the year, but beat out the slate with his and C. Tangana’s “Tocarte.”

During Thursday night’s show, Angela Alvarez made history by tying with 25-year-old Silvana Estrada for the best new artist award at 95 years old.

Sebastian Yatra, who has been nominated several times but has never won, took home his first Latin Grammys for his breakout “Dharma,” which won best pop vocal album and best pop song for “Tacones Rojos,” which he sang alongside John Legend.

Rosalía took home best alternative music album for her genre-agnostic and multi-layered “Motomami,” in addition to best recording package and the coveted album of the year award. The songstress appeared on stage in tears while she gave her thank yous; “Thank you to the love of my life. Baby, I love you,” she told boyfriend and reggaeton titan Rauw Alejandro.

Check out the complete winner’s list below:

Record of the Year
Pa Mis Muchachas – Christina Aguilera, Becky G, Nicki Nicole feat. Nathy Peluso
Castillos de Arena – Pablo Alborán
Envolver – Anitta
Pa’lla voy – Marc Anthony
Ojitos Lindos – Bad Bunny and Bomba Estéreo
Pegao – Camilo
Tocarte – Jorge Drexler and C. Tangana [WINNER]
Provenza – Karol G
Vale la Pena – Juan Luis Guerra
La Fama – Rosalía and the Weeknd
Te Felicito – Shakira and Rauw Alejandro
Baloncito Viejo – Carlos Vives and Camilo

Album of the Year
Aguilera – Christina Aguilera
Pa’lla Voy – Marc Anthony
Un Verano Sin Ti – Bad Bunny
Deja – Bomba Estéreo
Tinta y Tiempo – Jorge Drexler
Ya No Somos Los Mismos – Elsa y Elmar
Viajante – Fonseca
Motomami (digital album) – Rosalía [WINNER]
Sanz – Alejandro Sanz
Dharma – Sebastián Yatra

Song of the Year
A Veces Bien y a Veces Mal ­– Pedro Capo, Ignacio Cibrián, Ricky Martín, Pablo Preciado, Julio Ramírez, Mauricio Rengifo and Andrés Torres (Ricky Martin and Reik)
Agua – Rauw Alejandro, Emmanuel Anene, David Alberto Macias, Nile Rodgers, Juan Salinas, Oscar Salinas and Daddy Yankee (Daddy Yankee, Rauw Alejandro and Nile Rodgers)
Algo es Mejor – Mon Laferte (Mon Laferte)
Baloncito Viejo – Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla and Carlos Vives (Carlos Vives and Camilo)
Besos En La Frente – Fonseca and Julio Reyes Copello (Fonseca)
Encontrarme – Carla Morrison, Juan Alejandro Jiménez Pérez and Mario Demian Jiménez Pérez, (Carla Morrison)
Hentai – Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodríguez, Rosalía, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins and Pharrell Williams (Rosalía)
Índigo – Édgar Barrera and Camilo (Camilo and Evaluna Montaner)
Pa Mis Muchachas – Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Becky G, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo, Nicki Nicole and Nathy Peluso (Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G and Nathy Peluso)
Provenza – Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Carolina Giraldo Navarro and Ovy on the Drums (Karol G)
Tacones Rojos – Juan Jo, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Pablo and Sebastián Yatra (Sebastián Yatra)
Tocarte – Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Víctor Martínez and C. Tangana (Jorge Drexler and C. Tangana) [WINNER]

Best New Artist
Angela Álvarez [TIE]
Sofía Campos
Cande y Paulo
Clarissa
Silvana Estrada [TIE]
Pol Granch
Nabález
Tiare
Vale
Yahritza y Su Esencia
Nicole Zignago

Best Pop Vocal Album
Ya No Somos Los Mismos — Elsa y Elmar
Amor Que Merecemos — Kany García
Clichés — Jesse & Joy
El Renacimiento — Carla Morrison
DHARMA — Sebastian Yatra [WINNER]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Aguilera — Christina Aguilera [WINNER]
Viajante — Fonseca
Filarmónico 20 Años — Marta Gómez
La Vida — Kurt
Frecuencia — Sin Bandera

Best Pop Song
Baloncito Viejo — Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla and Carlos Vives (Carlos Vives and Camilo)
Besos En La Frente — Julio Reyes Copello & Fonseca, compositores (Fonseca)
Índigo — Édgar Barrera and Camilo (Camilo and Evaluna Montaner)
La Guerrilla de la Concordia — Jorge Drexler (Jorge Drexler) [TIE]
Tacones Rojos — Pablo María Rousselon De Croisoeuil, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Juan Josep Monserrat Riutort and Sebastián Yatra (Sebastián Yatra) [TIE]

Best Urban Fusion/Performance
Pa Mis Muchachas — Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G and Nathy Peluso
Santo — Christina Aguilera and Ozuna
Volví — Aventura, Bad Bunny
Tití Me Preguntó — Bad Bunny [WINNER]
This Is Not America — Residente con Ibey

Best Reggaeton Performance
Desesperados — Rauw Alejandro and Chencho Corleone
Envolver — Anitta
Yonaguni — Bad Bunny
Nicky Jam: BZRP Music Sessions, Vol. 41 — Bizarrap and Nicky Jam
Lo Siento BB:/ — Tainy, Bad Bunny and Julieta Venegas [WINNER]

Best Urban Music Album
Respira — Akapellah
Trap Cake Vol. 2 — Rauw Alejandro
Los Favoritos 2.5 — Arcángel
Un Verano Sin Ti — Bad Bunny [WINNER]
Animal — Maria Becerra

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song
Amor — Akapellah
Dance Crip — Santiago Ruiz, Brian Taylor and Trueno (Trueno)
De Museo — Bad Bunny
El Gran Robo, PT. 2 — Phanlon Anton Alexander, Geovanny Andrades Andino, Daddy Yankee and Lito Mc Cassidy (Lito Mc Cassidy, Daddy Yankee) [WINNER]
Freestyle 15 — Farina

Best Urban Song
Desesperados– Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Chencho Corleone, Jorge Cedeño Echevarria, Luis Jonuel González, Eric Pérez Rovira, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz and Nino Karlo Segarra (Rauw Alejandro and Chencho Corleone)
Lo siento BB:/ — Bad Bunny, Tainy and Julieta Venegas
MAMIII — Luis Miguel Gómez Castaño, Becky G, Karol G, Ovy on the Drums, Justin Quiles, Elena Rose & Daniel Uribe (Becky G and Karol G)]
Ojos Rojos — Samantha M. Cámara, Nicky Jam, Vicente Jiménez, Dallas James Koehlke, Manuel Larrad and Juan Diego Medina Vélez (Nicky Jam)
Tití Me Preguntó — Bad Bunny [WINNER]

Best Rock Album
Mojigata — Marilina Bertoldi
Unas Vacaciones Raras — Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado [WINNER]
Cada Vez Cadáver — Fito y Fitipaldis
1021 — La Gusana Ciega
RPDF — Wiplash

Best Rock Song
Día Mil — Eruca Sativa
Esperando Una Señal — Bunbury
Finisterre — Juan Manuel Latorre (Vetusta Morla)
Lo Mejor de Nuestras Vidas — Fito Páez [WINNER]
No Olvidamos — Molotov
Que Se Mejores — WOS and Facundo Yalve (WOS)

Best Pop/Rock Album
Trinchera — Babasónicos
Monstruos — Bruses
La Dirección — Conociendo Rusia
Los Años Salvajes — Fito Páez [WINNER]
Cable a Tierra — Vetusta Morla

Best Pop/Rock Song
Arrancármelo
WOS & Facundo Yalve, compositores (WOS)
Babel [WINNER]
Fito Páez & Carlos Vives, compositores (Carlos Vives & Fito Páez)
Track from: Cumbiana Ii

Bye Bye
Diego Castellano, Adrian Dargelos & Gustavo Torres (Babasónicos)
Disfraz
Felicitas Colina & Conociendo Rusia (Conociendo Rusia)
Que Voy a Hacer Conmigo???
Bruses, Elsa y Elmar & Alan Saucedo, compositores (Elsa y Elmar y Bruses)

Best Alternative Music Album
The Sacred Leaf
Afro-Andean Funk

Kick II
Arca

Deja
Bomba Estéreo

El Disko
CA7RIEL

Motomami (Digital Album) [WINNER]
Rosalía

Best Alternative Song

Bad Bitch
Ca7riel & Tomas Sainz (CA7RIEL)

00:00
Alejandro Pérez, Siddhartha and Rul Velázquez, compositores (Siddhartha)

Conexión Total
Yemi Alade, Carles Campi Campón, José Castillo, Jeff Peñalva, Liliana Saumet and Magdelys Savigne, compositores (Bomba Estéreo and Yemi Alade)

Culpa
Ricardo Mollo, Omar Varela, WOS and Facundo Yalve (WOS and Ricardo Mollo)
Track From: Oscuro Extasis

El Día Que Estrenaste El Mundo [WINNER]
Jorge Drexler, compositor (Jorge Drexler)

Hentai
Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, Rosalía, David Rodríguez, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins and Pharrell Williams (Rosalía)

Best Salsa Album

Será Que Se Acabó
Alexander Abreu y Havana D’Primera

Pa’lla Voy [WINNER]
Marc Anthony

Luis Figueroa
Luis Figueroa

Y Te Lo Dice…
Luisito Ayala y La Puerto Rican Power

Lado A Lado B
Víctor Manuelle

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

Clásicos De Mi Cumbia
Checo Acosta

Feliz Aniversario [WINNER]
Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina

Quiero Verte Feliz
La Santa Cecilia

El De Siempre
Felipe Peláez

Yo Soy Colombia
Zona 8 R & Rolando Ochoa

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

Este Soy Yo
Héctor Acosta El Torito

Multitudes
Elvis Crespo

Entre Mar y Palmeras [WINNER]
Juan Luis Guerra

Resistirá
Milly Quezada

Tañón Pal’ Combo Es Lo Que Hay
Olga Tañón

Best Traditional Tropical Album

Café Con Cariño
Renesito Avich

Chabuco Desde El Teatro Colón de Bogotá
Chabuco

Gonzalo Rubalcaba y Aymée Nuviola Live [WINNER]
IN MARCIAC
Gonzalo Rubalcaba y Aymée Nuviola

Gran Combo Pa’ Rato
Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro

Canten
Leoni Torres

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

El Mundo Está Loco
Jorge Luis Chacín

De Menor a Mayor
Gente de Zona

All Inclusive
Marissa Mur

Trópico
Pavel Núñez

Cumbiana II [WINNER]
Carlos Vives

Best Tropical Song

Agüita e Coco
Mario Cáceres, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kany García, Richi López & Yasmil Marrufo (Kany García)

El Malecón Vio el Final
Jorge Luis Piloto, compositor (Amaury Gutiérrez)

El Parrandero (Masters en Parranda)
Juan Botero, Miguel Henao, Alvaro Negret, Santiago Restrepo, Joaquin Rodríguez, Juan José Roesel, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, José Nicolás Urdinola, Juan “One” Sebastián Valencia & Carlos Vives, compositores (Carlos Vives, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, JBot & Tuti)

Fiesta Contigo
Luis Figueroa and Yoel Henríquez (Luis Figueroa)
Track from: Luis Figueroa

Mala [WINNER]
Marc Anthony & Álvaro Lenier Mesa, compositores (Marc Anthony)

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Malvadisco
Caloncho

Tinta y Tiempo [WINNER]
Jorge Drexler

Agendas Vencidas
El David Aguilar

Marchita
Silvana Estrada

En Lo Que Llega La Primavera
Alex Ferreira

El Viaje
Pedro Guerra

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

Mexicana Enamorada
Ángela Aguilar

Mi Herencia, Mi Sangre
Majo Aguilar

40 Aniversario Embajadores del Mariachi
Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández

EP #1 Forajido [WINNER]
Christian Nodal

Qué Ganas De Verte (Deluxe)
Marco Antonio Solís

Best Banda Album

Esta Vida Es Muy Bonita
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Va De Nuevo
Banda Fortuna

Me Siento a Todo Dar
Banda Los Recoditos

Sin Miedo al Éxito (Deluxe)
Banda Los Sebastianes

Abeja Reina [WINNER]
Chiquis

Best Tejano Album

Despreciado
El Plan

Camino al Progreso
Grupo Alamo

Una Ilusión
Isabel Marie

Dime Cómo Se Siente
Destiny Navaira

Para Que Baile Mi Pueblo [WINNER]
Bobby Pulido

Best Norteño Album

Bienvenida La Vida
Bronco

La Reunión (Deluxe) [WINNER]
Los Tigres del Norte

Corridos Felones (Serie 35)
Los Tucanes de Tijuana

Estas Se Acompañan Con Cerveza
Pesado

Obsessed
Yahritza y Su Esencia

Best Regional Song

Ahí Donde Me Ven
Gussy Lau (Ángela Aguilar)

Cada Quien
Edgar Barrera, Eduin Caz, Nathan Galante, Maluma & Horacio Palencia, compositores (Grupo Firme and Maluma)

Chale
Eden Muñoz

Como Lo Hice Yo [WINNER]
Edgar Barrera, Carin León and Matisse

Cuando Me dé La Gana
Christina Aguilera, Rafael Arcaute, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo and Federico Vindver (Christina Aguilera and Christian Nodal)

Nunca Te Voy a Olvidar
Mireya and Román Rojas (Mireya with Flor de Toloache, Román Rojas and Jorge Glem)

Vivo en el 6
Edgar Barrera, Edén Muñoz & Christian Nodal, compositores (Christian Nodal)

Best Instrumental Album

Back To 4
C4 Trío

Gerry Weil Sinfónico
Gerry Weil and Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar

Ofrenda
Grupo Raíces de Venezuela

Maxixe Samba Groove [WINNER]
Hamilton De Holanda

Ella
Daniela Padrón and Glenda Del E

Best Folk Album

La Tierra Llora
Paulina Aguirre

Quédate En Casa
Eva Ayllón

Flor y Raíz
Pedro Aznar

Palabras Urgentes
Susana Baca

Un Canto Por Méxito – El Musical
Natalia Lafourcade

Bendiciones
Sandra Mihanovich

Ancestros Sinfónico [WINNER]
Síntesis, X Alfonso y Eme Alfonso

Best Tango Album

Horacio Salgán Piano Transcriptions [WINNER]
Pablo Estigarribia

Alma Vieja
Los Tangueros del Oeste

Tango
Ricardo Montaner

Milonguero
Pablo Motta Ensamble and Franco Luciani

Tango de Nuevos Ayres
Mariana Quinteros

Spinettango
Spinettango

Best Flamenco Album

Orgánica
Carmen Doorá

Libres [WINNER]
Las Migas

Leo
Estrella Morente

El Cante
Kiki Morente

Ranchera Flamenca
María Toledo

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

Jobim Forever
Antonio Adolfo

#CUBANAMERICAN — Martin Bejerano

Chabem
Chano Domínguez, Rubem Dantas and Hamilton De Holanda

Mirror Mirror [WINNER]
Eliane Elias, Chick Corea, Chucho Valdés

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

Ya Llegó La Primavera
Aroddy

Alfa y Omega
Athenas

¿Quién Dijo Miedo? (Live)
Gilberto Daza

¿Cómo Me Ves?
Jesús Adrián Romero

Viviré
Marcos Witt

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

O Samba E O Amor
Antonio Cirilo

Antes Da Terapia
Asaph

Epifania
Clovis

És Tudo
Bruna Karla

Laboratório Do Groove [WINNER]
Eli Soares

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

Sim Sim Sim [WINNER]
Bala Desejo

Pra Gente Acordar
Gilsons

Pirata
Jão

De Primeira
Marina Sena

Doce 22
Luísa Sonza

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

QVVJFA?
Baco Exu Do Blues

O Futuro Pertenece À … Jovem Guarda [WINNER]
Erasmo Carlos

Sobre Viver
Criolo

Memórias (De Onde Eu Nunca Fui)
Lagum

Delta Estácio Blues
Juçara Marçal

Best samba/pagode Album

Bons Ventos
Nego Alvaro

Mistura Homogênea
Martinho Da Vila

Desengaiola
Alfredo Del-Penho, João Cavalcanti, Moyseis Marques e Pedro Miranda

Numanice #2 [WINNER]
LUDMILLA

Céu Lilás
Péricles

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

Pomares
Chico Chico

Síntese Do Lance
João Donato e Jards Macalé

Indigo Borboleta Anil [WINNER]
Liniker

Nu Com a Minha Música
Ney Matogrosso

Portas
Marisa Monte

Meu Coco
Caetano Veloso

Best Sertaneja Music Album

Chitãozinho & Xororó Legado [WINNER]
Chitãozinho & Xororó

Agropoc
Gabeu

Expectativa X Realidade
Matheus and Kauan

Patroas 35%
Marília Mendonça, Maiara and Maraísa

Natural
Lauana Prado

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

Afrocanto das Nações
Mateus Aleluia

Na Estrada – Ao Vivo
Banda Pau E Corda feat. Quinteto Violado

Remelexo Bom
Luiz Caldas

Belo Chico
Targino Gondim, Nilton Freittas, Roberto Malvezzi

Senhora Das Folhas [WINNER]
Áurea Martins

Oríki
Iara Rennó

Senhora Estrada
Alceu Valença

Best Portuguese Language Song

“Baby 95”
Liniker, Mahmundi, Tássia Reis & Tulipa Ruiz (Liniker)

“Idiota”
Jão, Pedro Tófani & Zebu (Jão)

“Me Corte Na Boca Do Céu A Morte Não Pede Perdão”
Criolo & Tropkillaz (Criolo con Milton Nascimento)

“Meu Coco”
Caetano Veloso

“Por Supuesto”
Iuri Rio Branco and Marina Sena (Marina Sena)

“Vento Sardo” [WINNER]
Jorge Drexler & Marisa Monte (Marisa Monte Featuring Jorge Drexler)

Best Latin Children’s Album

Marakei
Claraluna

DANILO & CHAPIS, VOL. 2
Danilo & Chapis

TARDE DE JUEGOS
Mi Casa Es Tu Casa

LA SINFONÍA DE LOS BICHOS RAROS
Puerto Candelaria

A LA FIESTA DE LA MÚSICA VAMOS TODOS [WINNER]
Sophia

Best Classical Album

BRUJOS
Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia; Eddie Mora (conductor and album producer)

EL RUIDO DEL AGUA
Eddie Mora; Carlos Chaves & Eddie Mora (album producers)

ERIKA RIBEIRO – ÍGOR STRAVINSKY, SOFIA
GUBAIDÚLINA E HERMETO PASCOAL
Erika Ribeiro; Sylvio Fraga & Bernardo Ramos (album producers)

LEGADO [WINNER]
Berta Rojas; Sebastián Henríquez (album producer)

VILLA-LOBOS: COMPLETE VIOLIN SONATAS
Emmanuele Baldini, Pablo Rossi and Heitor Villa-Lobos

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Adagio For Strings, A Mother’s Love
Juan Arboleda, composer (Juan Arboleda)

Anido’s Portrait: I. Chacarera [WINNER]
Sergio Assad, composer (Berta Rojas)
Track from: Legado

Aurora
Jimmy López Bellido, composer (Houston Symphony Orchestra Featuring Andrés Orozco-Estrada (Conductor) & Leticia Moreno (Soloist))
Track from: Jimmy López Bellido: Aurora & Ad Astra

Canauê, For Orchestra — Dimitri Cervo, composer (Dimitri Cervo)
Track from: Ospa E Convidados

Cuatro Haikus
Eddie Mora, composer (Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia feat. José Arturo Chacón)
Track from: Brujos

Best Arrangement

Llévatela
Rosino Serrano, arranger (Armando Manzanero – Eje Ejecutantes de México)
Track from: Los Músicos Rinden Homenaje A Armando Manzanero

Son de La Loma
Daniel Barón & Henry Villalobos, arrangers (Dani Barón)

Adoro
Marco Godoy, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Buika)
Track from: Olé México Gnp

Cucurrucucú Paloma
Paul Rubinstein, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Pitingo)

El Plan Maestro [WINNER]
Fernando Velázquez, arranger (Jorge Drexler)
Track from: Tinta Y Tiempo

Best Recording Package

Ancestras
Isaura Angulo, Carlos Dussán, Karen Flores, Manuel Garcia-Orozco, Juliana Jaramillo, Ledania & Lido Pimienta, art directors (Petrona Martinez)

Bailaora – Mis Pies Son Mi Voz
Pedro Fajardo & Siudy Garrido, art directors (Siudy Garrido feat. Ismael Fernandez, Manuel Gago, Jose Luis Rodriguez & Adolfo Herrera)

Cuando Te Muerdes El Labio (Edición Cerámica)
Boa Mistura, art director (Leiva)

Feira Livre
Carlos Bauer, art director (Bananeira Brass Band)

Motomami (Digital Album) [WINNER]
Ferran Echegaray, Viktor Hammarberg, Rosalía, Daniel Sannwald & Pili Vila, art directors (Rosalía)

Best Engineered Album

Dentro Da Matrix
Cesar J. De Cisneros & Érico Moreira, engineers; Érico Moreira, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Érico Moreira)

Indigo Borboleta Anil
Zé Nigro & Gustavo Ruiz, engineers; João Milliet & Rodrigo Sanches, mixers; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Liniker)

Jobim Forever
Marcelo Saboia, engineer; Marcelo Saboia, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo)

Motomami (Digital Album) [WINNER]
Chris Gehringer, engineer; Jeremie Inhaber, Manny Marroquin, Zach Peraya & Anthony Vilchis, mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer (Rosalía)

Ya No Somos Los Mismos
Julián Bernal, Nico Cotton, Carlitos González, Alberto Hernández, Michel Kuri, Malay, Felipe Mejía, Jv Olivier, Juan Sebastián Parra, Alejandro García Partida & Alan Saucedo, engineers; Julián Bernal, Mikaelin Bluespruce, Raúl López, Lewis Pickett & Harold Sanders, mixers; Julián Bernal & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers (Elsa y Elmar)

Producer of the Year

Edgar Barrera

Eduardo Cabra

Nico Cotton

Julio Reyes Copello [WINNER]

Tainy

Best Short Form Music Video

Mia
Cami
Nuno Gomes, video director; Mona Moreno Fernández & Ada Odreman, video producers
[Rabbit House]

This is Not America [WINNER]
Residente Feat. Ibeyi Featuring Lisa-Kaindé Diaz & Naomi Diaz
Greg Ohrel, video director; Jason Cole, video producer
[Doomsday Entertainment]

A Carta Cabal
Guitarricadelafuente
Pau Carrete, video director; Vivir Rodando, video producer
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Hentai (Official Video)
Rosalía
Mitch Ryan, video director; Harrison Corwin & Patrick
Donovan, video producers
[Shotclock]

Nadie
Sin Bandera
Hernán Corera and Juan Piczman, video directors; Sonti Charnas, Luca Macome, Balisario Saravia and Juan Saravia, video producers
[Mama Hungara]

Tocarte
Jorge Drexler feat. C. Tangana
Joana Colomar, video director; Zissou, video producer
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Best Long Form Music Video

Bailaora – Mis Pies Son Mi Voz
Siudy Garrido
Pablo Croce, video director; Pablo Croce, Siudy Garrido, Adrienne Arhst Center, video producer
[Pablo Croce Productions]

Hasta La Raíz: El Documental [WINNER]
Natalia Lafourcade
Bruno Bancalari & Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video directors; Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video producer
[Casa Elefante]

Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance)
Rosalía
Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía & Stillz, video directors
[Columbia Records]

Romeo Santos: King Of Bachata (Documentary)
Romeo Santos
Devin Amar & Charles Todd, video directors; Katherine Aquino, Ned Doyle, Raphael Estrella, Sheira Rees-Davies, Amaury Rodríguez & James Rothman, video producers
[Scheme Engine]

Matria
Vetusta Morla
Patrick Nnot, video director; Vetusta Morla, video producer
[Pequeño Salto Mortal.]

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Breaking News

World43 seconds ago

South Korea announces draft space plan to plan manned space flight in 2050 Yonhap News Agency, Seoul, November 30th. The South Korean government released the fourth basic plan for space development (draft) on the 30th, proposing the vision of sending manned spacecraft into space by 2050. On the same day, the Ministry of Science, Technology and Information and Communications held the fourth public space development basic plan hearing and released the above-mentioned draft. The draft proposes five major tasks for the development of the space industry, namely expanding the scope of space exploration, sending manned spacecraft into space, deploying the space industry, maintaining space security, and conducting space scientific research. According to the fourth development plan, South Korea will cultivate a space industry ecosystem by 2030, and develop the space industry into one of the country's top ten major industries by 2050; continue to develop and launch launch vehicles to improve space technology; Establish a space and ground security support system; actively conduct space science research by 2030, and contribute to the growth of human space knowledge. According to the "Space Development Promotion Act", South Korea prepares a basic plan for space development every five years, and proposes medium and long-term policy goals and directions for national space development. The fourth phase of the draft plan released on the same day will be finalized after deliberation by the National Aerospace Council within this year. (Finish) [Copyright belongs to Yonhap News Agency, unauthorized reproduction is strictly prohibited]

Yonhap News Agency, Seoul, November 30th. The South Korean government released the fourth basic plan for space development (draft) on...

World46 seconds ago

Bird flu is ravaging South Korea and will investigate all poultry farms across the country

Xinhua News Agency, Beijing, November 30th. The South Korean government said on the 29th that due to the rapid spread...

World56 seconds ago

Japanese biotech firm uses tiny worms in test for pancreatic cancer

By Rocky Swift TOKYO (Reuters) – A Japanese biotech firm says it has developed the world’s first early screening test...

World59 seconds ago

Biden approval rises, bolstered by support from Democrats – Reuters/Ipsos

By Jason Lange WASHINGTON (Reuters) – U.S. President Joe Biden’s public approval rating rose to 40% this week, boosted by...

Sports2 mins ago

NFL flexes Chargers-Dolphins in Week 14, puts Tua Tagovailoa vs. Justin Herbert in prime time

The great debate of the 2020 draft is getting prime-time treatment in Week 14.

Advertisement

Editor Pick’s

Latest Entertainment

Entertainment4 hours ago

‘The Voice’ frontrunner gets eliminated while in COVID lockdown: ‘I can’t believe you’re in a box still’

Bottom three Rowan Grace and Kim Cruse await their fate, while Kiqué waits in COVID lockdown, on ‘The Voice’ Season...

Entertainment7 hours ago

Kim Kardashian and Kanye West finally settle divorce, rapper will pay $200K a month in child support

Kim Kardashian and Kanye West finally settle divorce. (Photo: Reuters) Kim Kardashian and Kanye West have finally settled their divorce,...

Entertainment9 hours ago

Mamma mia! The Super Mario Bros. Movie trailer reveals Seth Rogen’s Donkey Kong, Anya Taylor-Joy’s Peach

   So far, The Super Mario Bros. Movie has introduced audiences to Chris Pratt as the titular mustachioed Italian, Charlie...

Entertainment10 hours ago

Country singer Jake Flint, 37, dies unexpectedly just hours after his wedding

Country singer Jake Flint has died at age 37. (Photo: YouTube) Oklahoma country music artist Jake Flint died unexpectedly over...

Entertainment11 hours ago

‘Easy Rider’ Reboot in the Works: Rights Holders to Update Dennis Hopper-Peter Fonda Classic (EXCLUSIVE)

A reimagining of the classic 1969 counterculture film “Easy Rider” is in early development, Variety has learned exclusively. A consortium...

Entertainment12 hours ago

Steve Martin & Martin Short, Austin Butler to Host ‘Saturday Night Live’ in December

Steve Martin and Martin Short are set to co-host “Saturday Night Live” in December, with “Elvis” star Austin Butler also...

Entertainment12 hours ago

Amy Grant says bicycle accident gave her an opportunity to reflect on her life: ‘That’s a gift for anybody’

Amy Grant, pictured in 2021 in Nashville. (Photo: Kevin Mazur/Getty Images for ACM) Just four months ago, Amy Grant was...

Entertainment13 hours ago

Joe Pesci reveals that he had sustained ‘serious burns’ while shooting ‘Home Alone 2’

Daniel Stern and Joe Pesci as the Wet Bandits in Home Alone 2: Lost in New York. (Photo: 20th Century...

Latest Sports

Sports32 mins ago

Charles Barkley triples down on Klay Thompson career decline comments

In an interview with Taylor Rooks, Charles Barkley triples down on his comments regarding Klay Thompson's decline.

Sports52 mins ago

Warriors-Mavericks first clash lives up to hype despite late controversy

The final score wasn't what the Warriors wanted, but these two teams gave fans a show in Dallas.

Sports2 hours ago

‘Maybe Tiger just dislikes me’: The history between Woods and Greg Norman

Tiger Woods and Greg Norman have had a good bit of history, most of it not so cordial.

Sports2 hours ago

Louisville and Cal both fall to 0-7, simultaneously post worst starts in major conference history

What if Louisville and Cal just played each other for the rest of the season?

Sports2 hours ago

Luke Fickell & Hugh Freeze find new jobs, reacting to the latest College Football Playoff rankings & where does Coach Prime end up?

Dan Wetzel, SI’s Pat Forde & SI’s Ross Dellenger break down all of the biggest college football hires along with...

Sports3 hours ago

Aaron Judge free agency buzz: Slugger could be nearing decision on where to sign

Here is the latest buzz surrounding Yankees star Aaron Judge's free agency...

Sports3 hours ago

World Cup scores, updates: Denmark vs. Australia, France vs. Tunisia, Mexico vs. Saudi Arabia, Poland vs. Argentina

What does Lionel Messi have in store on Wednesday? Argentina can advance to the knockout rounds of the World Cup...

Sports4 hours ago

World Cup 2022: The win-and-advance scenario is simple for the USMNT on Tuesday

The United States is on to the knockout rounds with a win over Iran.

Technology Hot News

Is Elon Musk Really Going to Buy Twitter? Is Elon Musk Really Going to Buy Twitter?
Technology1 month ago

Is Elon Musk Really Going to Buy Twitter?

Elon Musk, the owner of the electric car company Tesla, CEO of SpaceX, and the richest man in the world,...

WhatsApp services were affected across Pakistan, restored after 2 hours WhatsApp services were affected across Pakistan, restored after 2 hours
Technology1 month ago

WhatsApp services were affected across Pakistan, restored after 2 hours

WhatsApp services were affected in various countries of the world, including Pakistan, and India due to this users were facing...

Bitcoin vs Litecoin: A guide to understanding cryptocurrencies Bitcoin vs Litecoin: A guide to understanding cryptocurrencies
Technology2 months ago

Bitcoin vs Litecoin: A guide to understanding cryptocurrencies

Cryptocurrencies currently occupy an odd place in society. They are no longer the super niche bizarre currency beloved by tech...

Personal data of people is selling on Google Play and Google Ads Personal data of people is selling on Google Play and Google Ads
Editor Picks3 months ago

Personal data of people are sold on Google Play and Google Ads

It’s been two to three years since Google has been unknowingly hosting multiple apps from malicious actors who sell personal...

Protonmail is down a second time in the past 24 hours Protonmail is down a second time in the past 24 hours
Technology5 months ago

Protonmail is down a second time in the past 24 hours

An end-to-end encrypted email service Protonmail is down a second time in the past 24 hours, netizens reported on social...

What's better for the student: a tablet or a laptop What's better for the student: a tablet or a laptop
Technology6 months ago

What’s better for the student: a tablet or a laptop

Some analysts argue that computers have outlived their usefulness. There is some truth in this: PC and laptop sales are...

Tesla founder Elon Musk holds the Twitter deal temporary Tesla founder Elon Musk holds the Twitter deal temporary
Technology7 months ago

Tesla founder Elon Musk holds the Twitter deal temporary

USA: Elon Musk, the founder of companies like Tesla and SpaceX, can actually buy anything in the world. Last month,...

How Zafar Supari is utilizing his ability on Snapchat? How Zafar Supari is utilizing his ability on Snapchat?
Technology7 months ago

How Zafar Supari is utilizing his ability on Snapchat?

Pakistan: Zafar Supari a public figure, businessman, and social media sensation has crossed one hundred thirty-three thousand 133k subscribers on...