Connect with us

Entertainment

NAACP Image Awards Nominations: ‘Black Panther: Wakanda Forever’ & ‘Abbott Elementary’ Lead Field; All-Female Entertainer Of Year Race

News Agencies

Published

on

The NAACP today revealed the nominees for its 54th annual NAACP Image Awards, with Black Panther: Wakanda Forever and The Woman King leading the film side and Abbott Elementary and the now-ended Black-ish topping TV.

The group also set up an all-female race for its Entertainer of the Year award. The five-way tussle for that marquee category will be among Angela Bassett, Mary J. Blige, Quinta Brunson, Viola Davis and Zendaya.

More from Deadline

The hardware will be handed out during the February 25 ceremony that will air live on BET.

Advertisement

The Black Panther sequel scored 12 noms to lead the pack, with The Woman King second at 10. Abbott Elementary, fresh off its Golden Globe triumph, scored nine nominations to Black-ish‘;’s seven. ABC topped all networks/distributors with 28 noms.

“This year’s nominees have conveyed a wide range of authentic stories and diverse experiences that have resonated with many in our community, and we’re proud to recognize their outstanding achievements and performances,” NAACP President and CEO Derrick Johnson said in a statement.

Here are the nominees for the 54th NAACP Images Awards:

Advertisement

Entertainer of the Year

Angela Bassett

Mary J. Blige

Advertisement

Quinta Brunson

Viola Davis

Zendaya

Advertisement

Outstanding Motion Picture

A Jazzman’s Blues (Netflix)

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Advertisement

Emancipation (Apple TV)

The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

TILL (United Artists Releasing/Orion Pictures)

Advertisement

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Daniel Kaluuya – Nope (Universal Pictures)

Jonathan Majors – Devotion (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Advertisement

Joshua Boone – A Jazzman’s Blues (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown – Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul (Focus Features)

Will Smith – Emancipation (Apple)

Advertisement

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Danielle Deadwyler – TILL (United Artists Releasing/Orion Pictures)

Advertisement

Keke Palmer – Alice (Vertical Entertainment)

Letitia Wright – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Regina Hall – Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul (Focus Features)

Advertisement

Viola Davis – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Aldis Hodge – Black Adam (Warner Bros. Pictures / New Line Cinema)

Advertisement

Cliff “Method Man” Smith – On The Come Up (Paramount Pictures)

Jalyn Hall – TILL (United Artists Releasing/Orion Pictures)

John Boyega – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Advertisement

Tenoch Huerta – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Advertisement

Danai Gurira – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

Lashana Lynch – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Advertisement

Lupita Nyong’o – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

Breaking (Bleecker Street)

Advertisement

Causeway (Apple TV)

Mr. Malcolm’s List (Bleecker Street)

Remember Me: The Mahalia Jackson Story (Hulu)

Advertisement

The Inspection (A24)

Outstanding International Motion Picture

Athena (Netflix)

Advertisement

Bantú Mama (ARRAY)

Broker (NEON)

Learn to Swim (ARRAY)

Advertisement

The Silent Twins (Focus Features)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

Jalyn Hall – TILL (United Artists Releasing/Orion Pictures)

Advertisement

Joshua Boone – A Jazzman’s Blues (Netflix)

Ledisi – Remember Me: The Mahalia Jackson Story (Hulu)

Y’lan Noel – A Lot of Nothing (RLJE)

Advertisement

Yola – Elvis (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

A Jazzman’s Blues (Netflix)

Advertisement

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Emancipation (Apple TV)

The Woman King (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Advertisement

TILL (United Artists Releasing/Orion Pictures)

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

DC League of Super-Pets (Warner Bros. Pictures / WAG / DC)

Advertisement

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Universal Pictures)

Turning Red (Pixar Animation Studios)

Advertisement

Wendell & Wild (Netflix)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture

Angela Bassett – Wendell & Wild (Netflix)

Advertisement

Keke Palmer – Lightyear (Walt Disney Studios)

Kevin Hart – DC League of Super-Pets (Warner Bros. Pictures / WAG / DC)

Lyric Ross – Wendell & Wild (Netflix)

Advertisement

Taraji P. Henson – Minions: The Rise of Gru (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Short-Form (Live Action)

Dear Mama… (Film Independent)

Advertisement

Fannie (Chromatic Black)

Fathead (University of Southern California)

Incomplete (20th Century Digital, Hulu)

Advertisement

Pens & Pencils (Wavelength Productions/Black TV & Film Collective)

Outstanding Short-Form (Animated)

I Knew Superman (Houghtonville Animation)

Advertisement

More Than I Want To Remember (MTV Entertainment Studios)

Supercilious (York Cinemas)

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (Apple Studios)

Advertisement

We Are Here (271 Films)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

Elvis Mitchell – Is That Black Enough For You?!? (Netflix)

Advertisement

Ericka Nicole Malone – Remember Me: The Mahalia Jackson Story (Hulu)

Krystin Ver Linden – Alice (Vertical Entertainment)

Mo McRae – A Lot of Nothing (RLJE)

Advertisement

Stephen Adetumbi, Jarrett Roseborough – This Is My Black (Campus of Pine Forge Academy)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Advertisement

Atlanta (FX)

black-ish (ABC)

Rap Sh!t (HBO Max)

Advertisement

The Wonder Years (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – black-ish (ABC)

Advertisement

Cedric The Entertainer – The Neighborhood (CBS)

Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)

Dulé Hill – The Wonder Years (ABC)

Advertisement

Mike Epps – The Upshaws (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Loretta Devine – Family Reunion (Netflix)

Advertisement

Maya Rudolph – Loot (Apple TV+)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Tichina Arnold – The Neighborhood (CBS)

Advertisement

Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX)

Advertisement

Deon Cole – black-ish (ABC)

Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Advertisement

William Stanford Davis – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Advertisement

Jenifer Lewis – black-ish (ABC)

Marsai Martin – black-ish (ABC)

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Advertisement

Wanda Sykes – The Upshaws (Netflix)

Outstanding Drama Series

Bel-Air (Peacock)

Advertisement

Bridgerton (Netflix)

Euphoria (HBO Max)

P-Valley (Starz)

Advertisement

Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Damson Idris – Snowfall (FX)

Advertisement

Jabari Banks – Bel-Air (Peacock)

Kofi Siriboe – Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Nicco Annan – P-Valley (Starz)

Advertisement

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (FOX)

Advertisement

Brandee Evans – P-Valley (Starz)

Queen Latifah – The Equalizer (CBS)

Rutina Wesley – Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Advertisement

Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Adrian Holmes – Bel-Air (Peacock)

Advertisement

Amin Joseph – Snowfall (FX)

Caleb McLaughlin – Stranger Things (Netflix)

Cliff “Method Man” Smith – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)

Advertisement

J. Alphonse Nicholson – P-Valley (Starz)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Adjoa Andoh – Bridgerton (Netflix)

Advertisement

Bianca Lawson – Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Loretta Devine – P-Valley (Starz)

Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

Advertisement

Tina Lifford – Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Carl Weber’s The Black Hamptons (BET Networks)

Advertisement

From Scratch (Netflix)

The Best Man: The Final Chapters (Peacock)

The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)

Advertisement

Women of the Movement (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Morris Chestnut – The Best Man: The Final Chapters (Peacock)

Advertisement

Samuel L. Jackson  – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)

Terrence Howard – The Best Man: The Final Chapters (Peacock)

Trevante Rhodes – Mike (Hulu)

Advertisement

Wendell Pierce – Don’t Hang Up (Bounce TV)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

Advertisement

Regina Hall – The Best Man: The Final Chapters (Peacock)

Sanaa Lathan – The Best Man: The Final Chapters (Peacock)

Viola Davis – The First Lady (Showtime)

Advertisement

Zoe Saldaña – From Scratch (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Glynn Turman – Women of the Movement (ABC)

Advertisement

Keith David – From Scratch (Netflix)

Omar Benson Miller – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)

Russell Hornsby – Mike (Hulu)

Advertisement

Terrence “TC” Carson – A Wesley Christmas (AMC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Alexis Floyd – Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Advertisement

Danielle Deadwyler – From Scratch (Netflix)

Melissa De Sousa – The Best Man: The Final Chapters (Peacock)

Nia Long – The Best Man: The Final Chapters (Peacock)

Advertisement

Phylicia Rashad – Little America (Apple TV+)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

#RolandMartinUnfiltered: Black Votes Matter Election Night 2022 Coverage (Black Star Network/YouTube)

Advertisement

ABC News 20/20 Michelle Obama: The Light We Carry, A Conversation with Robin Roberts (ABC)

Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (PBS)

OWN Spotlight: Viola Davis – The Woman King (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Advertisement

The Hair Tales (Hulu)

Outstanding Talk Series

Hart to Heart (Peacock)

Advertisement

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Sherri (Syndicated)

Tamron Hall (ABC)

Advertisement

Uninterrupted: The Shop (YouTube)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

Legendary (HBO Max)

Advertisement

Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Amazon Studios)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Sweet Life: Los Angeles (HBO Max)

Advertisement

The Real Housewives of Atlanta (Bravo)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special) 

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO Max)

Advertisement

BET Awards 2022 (BET Networks)

Deon Cole: Charleen’s Boy (Netflix)

Martin: The Reunion (BET Networks)

Advertisement

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Family Reunion (Netflix)

Advertisement

Raising Dion (Netflix)

Raven’s Home (Disney+)

Tab Time (YouTube Originals)

Advertisement

Waffles + Mochi’s Restaurant (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)

Alaya “That Girl Lay Lay” High – That Girl Lay Lay (Nickelodeon)

Advertisement

Cameron J. Wright – Family Reunion (Netflix)

Elisha Williams – The Wonder Years (ABC)

Khali Spraggins – The Upshaws (Netflix)

Advertisement

Ja’Siah Young – Raising Dion (Netflix)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Jada Pinkett-Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Willow Smith – Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Advertisement

Jennifer Hudson – The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)

Kevin Hart – Hart to Heart (Peacock)

Lester Holt – NBC Nightly News (NBC)

Advertisement

Tracee Ellis Ross – The Hair Tales (Hulu)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Keke Palmer – Password (NBC)

Advertisement

Lizzo – Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Amazon Studios)

Tabitha Brown – Tab Time (YouTube Originals)

Taraji P. Henson – BET Awards 2022 (BET Networks)

Advertisement

Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Guest Performance

Amanda Gorman – Sesame Street (HBO Max)

Advertisement

Chance the Rapper – South Side (HBO Max)

Colman Domingo – Euphoria (HBO Max)

Glynn Turman – Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Advertisement

Gabourey Sidibe – American Horror Stories (FX)

Outstanding Animated Series

Central Park (Apple TV+)

Advertisement

Eureka! (Disney Junior)

Gracie’s Corner (YouTube)

The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)

Advertisement

Zootopia+ (Disney+)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)

Billy Porter – The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)

Advertisement

Cedric the Entertainer – The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)

Chris Bridges – Karma’s World (Netflix)

Cree Summer – Rugrats (Nickelodeon)

Advertisement

Kyla Pratt – The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama 

Between The Scenes – The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

Advertisement

Oh Hell No! With Marlon Wayans (Facebook Watch)

Rise Up, Sing Out (Disney+)

Sunday Dinner (YouTube)

Advertisement

Zootopia+ (Disney+)

Outstanding Short Form Series or Special – Reality/Nonfiction

Black Independent Films: A Brief History (Turner Classic Movies)

Advertisement

Daring Simone Biles (Snap)

Historian’s Take (PBS)

NFL 360 (NFL Network)

Advertisement

Omitted: The Black Cowboy (ESPN)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

Amy Wang – From Scratch (Netflix)

Advertisement

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins – Kindred (FX)

Hannah Cope – Karma’s World (Netflix)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Advertisement

Syreeta Singleton – Rap Sh!t (HBO Max)

Outstanding New Artist

Adam Blackstone – Legacy (BASSic Black Entertainment Records/Anderson Music Group/Empire)

Advertisement

Armani White – Billie Eilish (Def Jam Recordings)

Coco Jones – ICU (Def Jam Recordings)

Fivio Foreign – B.I.B.L.E (Columbia Records)

Advertisement

Steve Lacy – Gemini Rights (RCA Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

Brent Faiyaz – Wasteland (Lost Kids)

Advertisement

Burna Boy – Love, Damini (Atlantic Records)

Chris Brown – Breezy (Deluxe) (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)

Drake – Honestly, Nevermind (OVO/Republic Records)

Advertisement

Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers (pgLang/Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

Ari Lennox – age/sex/location (Dreamville/Interscope Records)

Advertisement

Beyoncé – Renaissance (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)

Chlöe – Surprise (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)

Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good (RCA Records)

Advertisement

SZA – S.O.S. (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album 

All Things New – Tye Tribbett (Motown Gospel)

Advertisement

Hymns – Tasha Cobbs Leonard (Motown Gospel)

Kingdom Book One – Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin (Tribl Records, Fo Yo Soul Recordings and RCA Inspiration)

My Life – James Fortune (FIYA World/MNRK Music Group)

Advertisement

The Urban Hymnal – Tennessee State University (TSU/Tymple)

Outstanding International Song

Bad To Me – Wizkid (RCA Records/Starboy/Sony Music International)

Advertisement

Diana feat. Shenseea – Fireboy DML, Chris Brown (YBNL Nation / EMPIRE)

Last Last – Burna Boy (Atlantic Records)

No Woman No Cry – Tems (Def Jam Recordings)

Advertisement

Stand Strong – Davido feat. Sunday Service Choir (RCA Records/Sony Music UK)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

About Damn Time – Lizzo (Atlantic Records)

Advertisement

Be Alive – Beyoncé (Columbia Records/ Parkwood Entertainment)

Lift Me Up – Rihanna (Def Jam Recordings)

LORD FORGIVE ME feat. FAT, Pharrell and OLU of EARTHGANG – TOBE NWIGWE (THE GOOD STEWARDS COLLECTIVE)

Advertisement

The Heart Part 5 – Kendrick Lamar (pgLang/Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Album

age/sex/location – Ari Lennox (Dreamville/Interscope Records)

Advertisement

Breezy (Deluxe) – Chris Brown (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)

Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers – Kendrick Lamar (pgLang/Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

Renaissance – Beyoncé (Parkwood/Columbia Records)

Advertisement

Watch the Sun – PJ Morton (Morton Records)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By – Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Archie Davis and Dave Jordan (Hollywood Records)

Advertisement

Bridgerton Season Two (Soundtrack from the Netflix Series) – Kris Bowers (Capitol Records)

Entergalactic – Kid Cudi (Republic Records)

P-Valley: Season 2 (Music From the Original TV Series) – Various Artists (Lions Gate Records)

Advertisement

The Woman King – Terence Blanchard (Milan Records)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song 

All in Your Hands – Marvin Sapp (Elev8 Media & Entertainment LLC)

Advertisement

Fly (Y.M.M.F.) – Tennessee State University (TSU/Tymple)

Positive – Erica Campbell (My Block Inc.)

Whole World In His Hands – MAJOR. (MNRK Music Group)

Advertisement

Your World – Jonathan McReynolds (MNRK Music Group)

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental

Detour – Boney James (Concord Records)

Advertisement

Henry Franklin: Jazz Is Dead 014  – Henry Franklin, Ali Shaheed Muhammad, Adrian Younge

The Funk Will Prevail – Kaelin Ellis (NCH Music)

The Gospel According to Nikki Giovanni – Javon Jackson (Solid Jackson Records)

Advertisement

Thrill Ride – Ragan Whiteside (Randis Music)

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal

Legacy – Adam Blackstone (BASSic Black Entertainment Records / Anderson Music Group / Empire)

Advertisement

Linger Awhile – Samara Joy (Verve Records)

Love and the Catalyst – Aimée Allen (Azuline)

New Standards Vol. 1 – Terri Lyne Carrington (Candid Records)

Advertisement

The Evening : Live at Apparatus – The Baylor Project (Be A Light)

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

About Damn Time – Lizzo (Atlantic Records)

Advertisement

Cuff It – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)

Good Morning Gorgeous Remix feat. H.E.R. – Mary J. Blige (300)

Hurt Me So Good – Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)

Advertisement

Lift Me Up – Rihanna (Def Jam Recordings)

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song 

Billie Eilish – Armani White (Def Jam Recordings)

Advertisement

City of Gods – Fivio Foreign (Columbia Records)

Hotel Lobby – Quavo, Takeoff (Motown Records/Quality Control Music)

The Heart Part 5 – Kendrick Lamar (pgLang/Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

Advertisement

Wait for U – Future feat. Drake and Tems (Epic Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional) 

Kendrick Lamar feat. Blxst & Amanda Reifer – Die Hard (pgLang/Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

Advertisement

Mary J. Blige feat. H.E.R. – Good Morning Gorgeous Remix (300)

PJ Morton feat. Alex Isley and Jill Scott – Still Believe (Morton Records)

Silk Sonic – Love’s Train (Atlantic Records)

Advertisement

Summer Walker, Cardi B, and SZA – No Love (LVRN/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary) 

Beyoncé feat. Grace Jones and Tems – MOVE (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)

Advertisement

Chris Brown feat. Wizkid – Call Me Every Day (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)

City Girls feat. Usher – Good Love (Motown Records/Quality Control Music)

Future feat. Drake and Tems – Wait For U (Epic Records)

Advertisement

Latto feat. Mariah Carey and DJ Khaled – Big Energy (Remix) (RCA Records)

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

Civil (Netflix)

Advertisement

Descendant (Netflix)

Is That Black Enough For You?!? (Netflix)

Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues (Apple TV+)

Advertisement

Sidney (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

Black Love (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Advertisement

Everything’s Gonna be All White (Showtime)

Frontline (PBS)

Race: Bubba Wallace (Netflix)

Advertisement

Shaq (HBO Max)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Aisha Muharrar – Hacks – “Episode 206” (HBO Max)

Advertisement

Ayo Edebiri, Shana Gohd – What We do in the Shadows – “Episode 405” (FX)

Brittani Nichols – Abbott Elementary – “Student Transfer” (ABC)

Karen Joseph Adcock – The Bear – “Episode 105” (FX)

Advertisement

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary – “Development Day” (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Aurin Squire – The Good Fight – “Episode 603” (Paramount+)

Advertisement

Branden Jacobs-Jenkins – Kindred – “Episode 101” (FX)

Davita Scarlett – The Good Fight – “Episode 604” (Paramount+)

Joshua Allen – From Scratch – “Episode 105” (Netflix)

Advertisement

Marissa Jo Cerar – Women of the Movement – “Episode 101” (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

Bree West – A Wesley Christmas (BET Networks)

Advertisement

Ian Edelman, Maurice Williams – Entergalactic (Netflix)

Jerrod Carmichael – Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO Max)

Lil Rel Howery – Lil Rel Howery: I Said it. Y’all Thinking it (HBO Max)

Advertisement

Matt Lopez – Father of the Bride (HBO Max)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture 

Charles Murray – The Devil You Know (Lionsgate)

Advertisement

Dana Stevens, Maria Bello – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Jordan Peele – Nope (Universal Pictures)

Krystin Ver Linden – Alice (Vertical Entertainment)

Advertisement

Ryan Coogler – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Angela Barnes – Atlanta – “The Homeliest Little Horse” (FX)

Advertisement

Bridget Stokes – A Black Lady Sketch Show – “Save My Edges, I’m a Donor!” (HBO Max)

Dee Rees – Upload – “Hamoodi” (Amazon Studios)

Iona Morris Jackson – black-ish – “If A Black Man Cries in the Woods” (ABC)

Advertisement

Pete Chatmon – The Flight Attendant – “Drowning Women” (HBO Max)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

Debbie Allen – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey – “Robyn” (Apple TV+)

Advertisement

Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul – “Axe and Grind” (AMC)

Gina Prince-Bythewood – Women of the Movement – “Mother and Son” (ABC)

Hanelle Culpepper – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey – “Sensia” (Apple TV+)

Advertisement

Kasi Lemmons – Women of the Movement – “Episode 106” (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

Anton Cropper – Fantasy Football (Paramount+)

Advertisement

Marta Cunningham – 61st Street (AMC)

Sujata Day – Definition Please (Netflix)

Tailiah Breon – Kirk Franklin’s The Night Before Christmas (Lifetime)

Advertisement

Tine Fields – Soul of a Nation: Screen Queens Rising (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Antoine Fuqua – Emancipation (Apple)

Advertisement

Chinonye Chukwu – TILL (United Artists Releasing/Orion Pictures)

Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Kasi Lemmons – I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Advertisement

Ryan Coogler – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

Nadia Hallgren – Civil (Netflix)

Advertisement

Reginald Hudlin – Sidney (Apple TV+)

Sacha Jenkins – Everything’s Gonna Be All White (Showtime)

Sacha Jenkins – Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues (Apple TV+)

Advertisement

W. Kamau Bell – We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

Africa Risen: A New Era of Speculative Fiction – Sheree Renée Thomas (Macmillan)

Advertisement

Light Skin Gone to Waste – Toni Ann Johnson (University of Georgia Press)

Take My Hand – Dolen Perkins-Valdez (Penguin Random House)

The Keeper – Tananarive Due, Steven Barnes (Abrams Books)

Advertisement

You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty – Akwaeke Emezi (Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

Finding Me – Viola Davis (HarperCollins Publishers)

Advertisement

Grace: President Obama and Ten Days in the Battle for America – Cody Keenan (HarperCollins Publishers)

Requiem for the Massacre – RJ Young (Counterpoint)

Under the Skin – Linda Villarosa (Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group)

Advertisement

Who’s Black and Why? A Hidden Chapter from the Eighteenth-Century Invention of Race – Henry Louis Gates, Andrew S. Curran (The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

America Made Me a Black Man – Boyah Farah (HarperCollins Publishers)

Advertisement

Illustrated Black History: Honoring the Iconic and the Unseen – George McCalman (HarperCollins)

Marriage Be Hard – Kevin Fredericks, Melissa Fredericks (Penguin Random House)

Truth’s Table: Black Women’s Musings on Life, Love, and Liberation – Ekemini Uwan, Christina Edmondson, Michelle Higgins (Penguin Random House Convergent Imprint)

Advertisement

What the Fireflies Knew – Kai Harris (Penguin Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

A Way Out of No Way: A Memoir of Truth, Transformation, and the New American Story – Raphael G. Warnock (Penguin Random House)

Advertisement

Scenes from My Life – Raphael G. Warnock (Penguin Random House)

The Light We Carry – Michelle Obama (Penguin Random House)

Walking In My Joy: In These Streets – Jenifer Lewis (HarperCollins Publishers)

Advertisement

You’ve Been Chosen – Cynt Marshall (Ballantine Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

Black Joy: Stories of Resistance, Resilience, and Restoration – Tracey Lewis-Giggetts (Gallery/Simon and Schuster)

Advertisement

Cooking from the Spirit – Tabitha Brown (William Morrow, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)

Eat Plants, B*tch: 91 Vegan Recipes That Will Blow Your Meat-Loving Mind – Pinky Cole (Simon & Schuster)

Homecoming: Overcome Fear and Trauma to Reclaim Your Whole Authentic Self – Thema Bryant (Penguin Random House/TarcherPerigee)

Advertisement

The Five Principles: A Revolutionary Path to Health, Inner Wealth, and Knowledge of Self –  Khnum Ibomu (Hachette Book Group)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

Best Barbarian – Roger Reeves (Norton)

Advertisement

Bluest Nude – Ama Codjoe (Milkweed Editions)

Concentrate – Courtney Faye Taylor (Graywolf Press)

Muse Found in a Colonized Body – Yesenia Montilla (Four Way Books)

Advertisement

To the Realization of Perfect Helplessness – Robin Coste Lewis (Alfred A. Knopf)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

Ablaze with Color: A Story of Painter Alma Thomas – Jeanne Walker Harvey, Loveis Wise (HarperCollins)

Advertisement

Black Gold – Laura Obuobi, London Ladd (HarperCollins)

Blue: A History of the Color as Deep as the Sea and as Wide as the Sky – Nana Brew-Hammond, Daniel Minter (Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers)

Stacey’s Remarkable Books – Stacey Abrams, Kitt Thomas (HarperCollins – Balzer + Bray)

Advertisement

The Year We Learned to Fly – Jacqueline Woodson, Rafael Lopez (Penguin Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

Cookies & Milk – Shawn Amos (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)

Advertisement

Inheritance: A Visual Poem – Elizabeth Acevedo (HarperCollins – Quill Tree Books)

Maybe An Artist, A Graphic Memoir – Liz Montague (Random House Studio)

Me and White Supremacy: Young Readers’ Edition – Layla F. Saad (Sourcebooks)

Advertisement

Opening My Eyes Underwater: Essays on Hope, Humanity, and Our Hero Michelle Obama – Ashley Woodfolk (Feiwel & Friends, Macmillan)

Outstanding News and Information Podcast

#SundayCivics (LJW Community Strategies)

Advertisement

Beyond the Scenes – The Daily Show (Central Productions, LLC)

Black Tech Green Money (The Black Effect Podcast Network)

Holding Court with Eboni K. Williams (Interval Presents & Uppity Productions)

Advertisement

Into America with Trymaine Lee (MSNBC)

Outstanding Lifestyle/Self-Help Podcast

Chile, Please (Honey Chile)

Advertisement

GoOD Mornings with CurlyNikki (Walton Media, LLC)

Man to Man: A Black Love Wellness Series (Black Love Inc.)

Maejor Frequency (Audible)

Advertisement

Therapy for Black Girls (Therapy for Black Girls)

Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast

Comeback with Erica Cobb (Erica Cobb LLC/One Street Studios)

Advertisement

Higher Learning with Van Lathan and Rachel Lindsay (Spotify & The Ringer)

Into America with Trymaine Lee (MSNBC)

LeVar Burton Reads (SiriusXM’s Stitcher Studios)

Advertisement

The Sum of Us (Higher Ground)

Outstanding Arts and Entertainment Podcast

Angie Martinez IRL (Media Noche Productions)

Advertisement

Black Girl Songbook (Spotify & The Ringer)

Jemele Hill is Unbothered (Unbothered Inc, Spotify, Lodge Freeway Media, Exit 39)

The Read (Loud Speakers Network)

Advertisement

Two Funny Mamas (Mocha Podcasts Network)

Outstanding Costume Design (Television or Film)

Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – Emancipation (Apple Studios)

Advertisement

Gersha Phillips, Carly Nicodemo, Heather Constable, Christina Cattle, Sheryl Willock, Becky MacKinnon – Star Trek: Discovery (Paramount+)

Gersha Phillips, Carly Nicodemo, Lieze Van Tonder, Lynn Paulsen, Tova Harrison – The Woman King (Tristar Pictures)

Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Advertisement

Trayce Gigi Field – A League of Their Own (Prime Video)

Outstanding Make-up (Television or Film)

Angie Wells – Cheaper by the Dozen (Disney+)

Advertisement

Debi Young, Sandra Linn, Ngozi Olandu Young, Gina Bateman – We Own This City (HBO Max)

Michele Lewis – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple Studios)

Ren Rohling, Teresa Vest, Megan Areford – Emergency (Amazon Studios)

Advertisement

Zabrina Matiru – Surface (Apple Studios)

Outstanding Hairstyling (Television or Film)

Camille Friend – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios)

Advertisement

Curtis Foreman, Ryan Randall – RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars (Paramount+)

Louisa V. Anthony, Deaundra Metzger, Maurice Beaman – TILL (United Artists Releasing/Orion Pictures)

Mary Daniels, Kalin Spooner, Darrin Lyons, Eric Gonzalez – All American (The CW)

Advertisement

Tracey Moss, Jerome Allen, Tamika Dixon, Lawrence “Jigga” Simmons, Jason Simmons – Fantasy Football (Paramount+)

Outstanding Social Media Personality of the Year

@Theconsciousless- George Lee

Advertisement

@thechristishow – Christianee Porter

@earnyourleisure – Troy Millings & Rashad Bilal

@KevOnStage – Kevin Fredericks

Advertisement

@lynaevanee – Lynae Vanee

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Advertisement

Click here to read the full article.

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Advertisement

Breaking News

Editor Pick’s

Latest Entertainment

Entertainment2 hours ago

Zach Shallcross Calls His Time on The Bachelor ‘The Most Emotional Season’ the Show Has ‘Ever Had’

In the last few years, each new season in the Bachelor franchise has promised to be the most dramatic yet....

Entertainment2 hours ago

Dakota Johnson Shocks Sundance Opener With Armie Hammer ‘Cannibalism’ Jokes

Johnson appeared at the “Taste of Sundance” dinner in Park City, Utah, to honor “Call Me By Your Name” director...

Entertainment14 hours ago

‘American Idol’ singer Curtis ‘C.J.’ Harris died of a heart attack

Former “American Idol” contestant Curtis “C.J.” Harris’ Jan. 15 death was caused by a heart attack, a spokesperson for the...

Entertainment15 hours ago

‘Boy Meets World’ star Ben Savage files to run for Congress, potentially filling Rep. Adam Schiff’s seat

Actor Ben Savage appears to be considering a run for Congress, filing with the Federal Election Commission to potentially replace...

Entertainment15 hours ago

How Nick Viall Roped Tom Hanks into His Proposal to Fiancée Natalie Joy: ‘He Got a Kick Out of It’

Nick Viall went to great lengths to create a surprise proposal for his now-fiancée Natalie Joy. On Thursday’s episode of...

Entertainment16 hours ago

Folk-rock pioneer David Crosby dies at age 81 after long illness

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame member David Crosby, founding member of the Byrds and Crosby Stills & Nash, performs...

Entertainment16 hours ago

Leslie Jordan’s cause of death revealed, 3 months after he died

Leslie Jordan helps announce the Oscar nominees in 2021. (Photo: Getty Images) Actor Leslie Jordan‘s official cause of death has...

Entertainment16 hours ago

Search for Julian Sands Continues as Rescuers Try to Track His Movements Using His Cellphone

Julian Sands Still Missing Nearly 1 Week After He Went Hiking on Deadly Mt. Baldy charley gallay/wireimage The search continues...

Advertisement

Latest Sports

Sports48 mins ago

Patrick Peterson details ‘shocked’ reaction to Kirk Cousins’ 4th-down pass

Minnesota Vikings CB Patrick Peterson shared his reaction to seeing Kirk Cousins' game-ending fourth-down pass vs. the New York Giants.

Sports1 hour ago

Medvedev knocked out of Australian Open by ‘thrilled’ Korda

Sebastian Korda stunned two-time losing finalist Daniil Medvedev at the Australian Open on Friday, adding the Russian to a growing...

Sports2 hours ago

Sebastian Korda stuns Daniil Medvedev at Australian Open

American Sebastian Korda beat Daniil Medvedev at the Australian Open, making a run 25 years after his dad won the...

Sports2 hours ago

John Tortorella doubles down in defense of Ivan Provorov: ‘He did nothing wrong’

Flyers forwards James van Riemsdyk and Scott Laughton also weighed in on their teammate's decision.

Sports2 hours ago

Reports: 4-star Florida signee Jaden Rashada asks for release from scholarship

Rashada is the No. 7 pro-style QB in the class of 2023 and flipped to Florida from Miami.

Sports3 hours ago

Senators’ Mathieu Joseph scratched for game in front of family after ‘internal’ incident

Senators forward Mathieu Joseph admitted to making a "mistake" that earned him a healthy scratch with friends and family in...

Sports3 hours ago

Bears free agency primer: Potential targets to bolster trenches

In our first Bears free-agency primer, we look at potential targets at defensive tackle, offensive tackle, and interior offensive line.

Sports4 hours ago

NFL divisional round predictions: farewell to the Bengals and Cowboys

Eight teams remain after a pulsating Super Wild Card Weekend. Which four teams advance to the conference finals?

Technology Hot News

Technology1 day ago

Led by "Amazon" and "Microsoft" .. the technology giants are planning to lay off 64,000 employees

After 10 years of driving the stock market bull run, big tech companies are racing to downsize staff to adapt...

Technology2 days ago

Apple introduces MacBooks with new M2 processors

Yesterday, Tuesday, Apple unveiled MacBooks powered by the new, faster “M2 Pro” and “M2 Max” processor chips, in a surprise...

Technology2 days ago

All you need to know about the upcoming Galaxy S23 phones from Samsung

Samsung has officially announced that the (Galaxy Unpacked 2023) event will be held this year on Wednesday, February 1, which...

Technology2 days ago

FTX Exchange Announces Hacking and Stolen $415 Million in Cryptocurrency

Bankrupt American cryptocurrency firm FTX announced today, Wednesday, that $415 million in cryptocurrency has been hacked and stolen from the...

Technology2 days ago

Because of a "fraudulent tweet"… Elon Musk's trial begins

Elon Musk's trial began Tuesday in San Francisco with the selection of jury members who will have to decide whether...

Technology3 days ago

An electric spoon replaces salt and spices, but with conditions

Experts have developed an electric spoon that is able to replace spices and flavors and affect the taste buds in...

Technology5 days ago

The biggest dangers of using tracking devices.. so you can escape?

If you spot an unknown Bluetooth tagging device, there are ways to disable the device so it can't track your...

Technology5 days ago

New Twitter.. For You tab to web version

The Twitter platform announced that it will bring the new tab (For You), which launched last Tuesday for iPhones and...

Advertisement